Privacy Policy

Please take a few minutes to read this carefully as it contains important information relating to the details that you've given or should give to us and how we may use your details. You should show this to all other drivers named under your insurance policy.

Controllers of Personal Information

Herts Insurance Consultants is the data controller and is a UK registered company; authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), and operates from the registered business address of 2 The Causeway, Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire, CM23 2EJ "We", "Us" and "Our" in this privacy policy refers to Herts Insurance Consultants Ltd.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time and without notice in response to changes in data protection laws and privacy legislation.

Your Rights

We are registered under the data protection laws governed in the United Kingdom, and we take all possible action to ensure there is no unauthorised access to your personal data.

For a small fee made payable to us, you are entitled to see details of the personal data we hold on our systems about you. It is your responsibility to ensure the information we hold about you is kept up-to-date; should any of the information become inaccurate, we will make the necessary amendments and confirm to you the changes have been made.

You are also entitled to request the removal of your personal data from our records. To do so, please write to the Data Protection Officer, 2 The Causeway, Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire, CM23 2EJ. For security reasons, you must include your full name, address and date of birth when writing to us.

Uses For Your Data

The data you provide to us will be used by us (or our trusted service providers acting on our behalf) for the following purposes:

Quotation: Your data will be used to provide you with the best quote with our trusted partners in relation to the insurance services you are requesting a quotation for. We may make searches about you at credit reference agencies who will supply us with information, including the Electoral Register and credit information. The agencies will record details of the search whether or not your application proceeds. The searches will not be seen or used by lenders to assess your ability to obtain credit. We may use scoring methods to assess this application and to verify your identity. Credit searches and other information which is provided to us and/ or the credit reference agencies, about you and those with whom you are linked financially, may be used by Herts Insurance Consultants Ltd and other companies if you, or other members of your household, apply for other facilities including insurance applications and claims. This information may also be used for debt tracing and the prevention of money laundering as well as the management of your account. Alternatively, we may ask you to provide physical forms of identification.

Customer Services: Should you need to query, amend or cancel a policy you have taken up with us, we will use your personal data to assist you with the action or enquiry you are contacting us for.

To contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and/or carefully selected partners unless you have previously asked us not to do so. You can opt-in or opt-out of receiving such information at any time by contacting us.

Fraud Prevention, Detection & Claims History

In order to prevent and detect fraud we may at any time;

  • Share information about you with other organisations and public bodies including the Police check and/or file your details with fraud prevention agencies and databases and, if you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this with ourselves, these agencies and databases. We and other organisations may also search these agencies and databases to.
  • Help make decisions about the provision and administration of insurance, credit and related services for you and members of your household trace debtors or beneficiaries, recover debt, prevent fraud and to manage your accounts or insurance policies check your identity to prevent money laundering.
  • Undertake credit searches and additional fraud searches. We can supply on request further details of the databases we access or contribute to.

Sensitive Data

In order to provide you with a quotation or additional services, we (or service providers acting on our behalf) may need to collect and use personal information from you defined as sensitive data according to the Data Protection Act 1998. Such information includes, but is not limited to, medical history and criminal conviction information. By providing such information, you agree to the use of the data to process your quotation and policy by us and the involved parties.

Third-Party Websites

We cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites linked to our websites. We do take great care in ensuring only links to companies, organisations and individuals following the same standards and policies as us remain on our website, but we cannot guarantee this. In such instances, you are advised to check the privacy policies on external websites that are not a part of Herts Insurance Consultants Ltd.